Privacy statement

This privacy policy sets out how “Trent Dementia Services Development Centre [TDSDC]” uses and protects any information that you give TDSDC when you use this website.

TDSDC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TDSDC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This privacy policy, together with our disclaimer, copyright notice, guidance notes for postings and reviews and terms and conditions for our discussion forum set out the basis on which you may use this website. By using this website and (where applicable) registering to post reviews and messages, you are deemed to accept these terms and conditions, and by providing personal information to us, you are deemed to accept this privacy statement.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information
  • other information relevant for survey purposes

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Administration of the site and the discussion forum.
  • Responding to your enquiries.
  • We may use the information to help us improve our services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research/evaluation purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. If you do not want us to do this you will be given the opportunity to opt out.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, you acknowledge that the internet is not a completely secure medium, and we therefore cannot be responsible for breaches of security arising out of intentional and/or unauthorised breaches of our security measures such as attempts to access the site, for example by computer hackers.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can find out more about cookies, how they work and how to turn them off at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question before providing any personal information via third party sites.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for research purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for research purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or contacting us via our contact form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We may also provide your personal information to third parties on request where we are allowed to do so by the Data Protection Act 1998. For example, we may receive requests from law enforcement agencies for the disclosure of personal data. We also reserve the right to disclose the information we have collected about you to our professional advisers and to any organisation which carries out the functions of TDSDC in the future.

We recommend that you do not make your personal information available on our discussion forums or in product reviews. If you choose to do so, please note that we cannot control what use third parties may make of this information as it will be generally available via the internet.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to TDSDC, Institute of Mental Health, University of Nottingham Innovation Park, Jubilee Campus, Triumph Road, Nottingham, NG7 2TU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Statement last updated January 2014.

Print this page|Back to top